Yesterday, Justice Thomas, joined by Justice Scalia (except for one footnote), issued a dissent from the Court's denial of certiorari in Alderson v. United States, a case involving the constitutionality of 18 U.S.C. 931(a). That statute makes it unlawful for any person "to purchase, own, or possess body armor, if that person has been convicted of a felony that is . . . a crime of violence." The statute defines "body armor" as "any product sold or offered for sale, in interstate or foreign commerce, as personal protective body covering intended to protect against gunfire."