A. Virginia v. Sebelius
[…] The basic argument is that, even if the insurance mandate is unconstitutional, it only harms the individuals affected, not the Commonwealth of Virginia itself. As a general rule, states lack parens patriae standing to litigate the constitutionality of federal laws affecting their citizens. And it is unclear how §1501 harms the Commonwealth’s own, distinct interests as a sovereign.
1a. Even if Virginia would typically lack standing to raise this sort of claim, does it nonetheless have standing here because the Virginia legislature enacted Virginia Code §38.2–3430.1:1, which states that “[n]o resident of this Commonwealth . . . shall be required to obtain or maintain a policy of individual insurance coverage,” such that Virginia has an injury to its sovereignty in being prohibited from enforcing state law? Is a state’s enactment of such a statute relevant to the standing inquiry?